The Trump Administration and the Rhetoric of Genocide
[…] Reply
        • I have always contacted them via the on-line form on their website – a link is at called under USCIS Ombudsman. Take care, Jason

          Reply
      • Jason, your response puzzles me. First, an asylee is employment authorized incident to status, and a stamped I-94 should be sufficient evidence of that — so an EAD is unnecessary (although handy). Second, there is no legal authority for USCIS to demand a fee for any I-765 filed while a fully-fee-paid I-485 is pending. See 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1)(i)(II) (“Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-765. $410. No fee if filed in conjunction with a pending or concurrently filed Form I-485 with fee that was filed on or after July 30, 2007.”)

        Reply
        • Many people need the EAD – for a driver’s license or other ID, or because the employer does not understand eligibility.