To Dream the InfoPass-able Dream
[…] Thus, even if your arrest or conviction (or admission of a crime) is not an aggravated felony, USCIS could deny the EAD. Presumably, this denial would be based on the discretionary language of INA 208(d)(2) (“An applicant for asylum is not entitled to employment authorization, but such authorization may be provided under regulation by the Attorney General”). This language is somewhat in conflict with the implementing regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1), which states that “an applicant for asylum who is not an aggravated felon shall be eligible” for an EAD. How this conflict would ever play out in a lawsuit, I do not know, but my guess is that if USCIS denies an EAD as a matter of discretion, it will be difficult to reverse that decision.

Finally, what if you are denied an EAD due to an arrest or conviction?