A New Foundation for Asylum Reform
[…] USCIS recently modified the form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. The new form, question 30, requires asylum seekers to disclose whether they “have… EVER been arrested for and/or convicted of any crime.” What is the purpose of this question? What if you have been arrested or convicted of a crime? Can you still get an Employment Authorization Document (“EAD”)?

First, this question applies to asylum seekers, whose EAD is based on category c-8. People with asylum, and most others, are not asked about their arrest history when they request an EAD.

Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1), “an applicant for asylum who is not an aggravated felon shall be eligible” for an EAD. This clearly refers to people who have been convicted of an “aggravated felony,” but it presumably also refers to people who admit to having committed an aggravated felony, even if they have not been convicted.