Although the Asylum Division recognized the problem, they were reluctant to change the way they processed cases. Their fear was that if they interviewed cases i
[…] I would also be worried that USCIS might interpret Matter of Arrabally to say that since a trip abroad on an advance parole isn’t a “departure” for purpose of the 3-year and 10-year bars, it’s also not an “arrival” that resets the 1-year deadline. In that case, the new asylum claim would get referred to Immigration Court, and I think that means USCIS loses jurisdiction over the first asylum claim too under 8 CFR 208.2(b) (“Immigration judges shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien who has been served a…Notice to Appear”).
Given the uncertainty, I don’t think I would ever recommend this to someone who wasn’t truly desperate.