USCIS has discretion to grant an EAD or not, so I suppose they could deny as a matter of discretion, but I have seen no policy about that. Take care, Jason
8 CFR 208.7 makes asylum seekers ineligible for employment authorization if they’re aggravated felons, so I guess the arrest question is targeted only at asylum seekers to find out if they’re aggravated felons. It’s still a ridiculously over-inclusive and time-wasting way of doing it.
While I suppose granting asylum applicants EADs is “discretionary” in the sense that it’s not required by statute, 8 CFR 208.7’s language is mandatory: asylum applicants “*shall* be eligible pursuant to §§ 274a.12(c)(8) and 274a.13(a) of this chapter to request employment authorization” after 150 days have passed or asylum approval has been recommended. DHS could theoretically change that regulation at will, but they would at least have to put the change in the Federal Register, and I think they’d have to do formal notice-and-comment under the Administrative Procedure Act too.